China’s new rules for personal information collection will take effect on May 1

7 Apr, 2021 02:14
source: Singularity Financial

Singularity Financial Hong Kong April 7, 2021 – China is looking to tighten rules around how its citizens’ personal data is collected, as new regulations clarify what kinds of information China’s app operators are allowed to demand before people are able to use their platforms, as the country’s authorities extend a crackdown on data abuse.

Last year, Beijing published the draft version of the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), laying out for the first time a comprehensive set of rules around data collection and protection, that define how the next-generation internet looks and can be considered “necessary” for 39 types of mobile apps, and that apps should not deny users access to basic services if they refuse to share data beyond the designated categories.

The rules, which come into effect on May 1, are being jointly issued by the general offices of the Cyberspace Administration of China, the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT), the Ministry of Public Security, and the State Administration for Market Regulation.

It’s seen as part of a bigger effort to rein in the power of Chinese technology giants which were able to grow unencumbered over the past few years through the vast collection of data to train algorithms and build products, experts said and reported by local media Caixin.

The proposed new Personal Information Protection Law could slap a maximum fine of 50 million yuan ($7.42 million) on those who illegally handle personal information.

Liu Junchen, the deputy director of the Standing Committee’s Legal Affairs Commission, said the draft law aimed to prevent businesses, organizations and individuals from “arbitrarily collecting, illicitly obtaining, overusing and illegally buying and selling” personal data and using it to “violate the peace of people’s lives and endanger their health and property.”